Horse Players (A Betting Game)

1677678680682683686

Comments

  • Dr Pol's show is really interesting to watch!
  • It's better that a lot of them. I wish one of them dared to get into the cost of the way they "treat" animals.
    Going to give the one premiering tonight... Heartland Vets... a looksee because it's had some amusing promos.
  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    whoodler said:

    Oaks/Derby points races next weekend

    2/1
    Oaks
    Forward Gal (Gulfstream)
    Martha Washington (Oakland)
    Derby
    Withers (Aqueduct)
    Holy Bull (Gulfstream)
    Robert B Lewis (Santa Anita)

    2/2
    Oaks
    Busanda (Aqueduct)

    think the Martha W is at Oaklawn....no race track in Oakland that I know of...lol

    congrats to our winner
  • Its where I say it is and I've decided to move it to Oaklawn.

    Race picks for next week:
    Saturday 2/1/2020 (Thank God January is over.)
    Withers (Derby pts) at Aqueduct
    Dania Beach
    Swale
    Sweetest Chant, all 3 at Gulfstream
  • Okay then Martha Washington at Oaklawn, as well as the American Beauty, both on Saturday.
  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    I will go with the Busanda at Aquaduct on sunday
  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    whoodler said:

    Its where I say it is and I've decided to move it to Oaklawn.

    Race picks for next week:
    Saturday 2/1/2020 (Thank God January is over.)
    Withers (Derby pts) at Aqueduct
    Dania Beach
    Swale
    Sweetest Chant, all 3 at Gulfstream

    That's the spirit!
  • whoodler said:

    Its where I say it is and I've decided to move it to Oaklawn.

    Race picks for next week:
    Saturday 2/1/2020 (Thank God January is over.)
    Withers (Derby pts) at Aqueduct
    Dania Beach
    Swale
    Sweetest Chant, all 3 at Gulfstream

    That's the spirit!
    Yeah, I kinda lost my mojo after Linda left us. Don't have it back yet, but am working on it.
  • And now Sarinne as the winner of last weekend's BigHerbie race can pick next weekend's race or pass it on, if she wishes.
  • @Wezzie , would you like to pick the BigHerbie race for next week? :heart:
  • It's all yours Sarinne!
  • Wezzie said:

    It's all yours Sarinne!

    Alrighty then, we'll do the Holy Bull at Gulfstream.
  • Ok, all in!
  • OAKS/DERBY POINTS CHALLENGE
    List picks on separate post from Regular Game picks
    1 point for WINNER

    OAKS
    Forward Gal (Gulfstream # 6) Post 2:34 E
    1 Nikki and Papa (OH) 3/F L1 F Olsson 118 R B Hess, Jr.
    2 Compensate (KY) 3/F L J L Ortiz 120 C M Gambolati
    3 Fujairah (KY) 3/F L P Lopez 118 C A David
    4 Street of Dreams (KY) 3/F L C Landeros 118 I R Wilkes
    5 New Day Dawning (KY) 3/F L T Gaffalione 118 R Brisset
    6 Tonalist's Shape (KY) 3/F L I Ortiz, Jr. 122 S A Joseph, Jr.

    Martha Washington (Oaklawn # 6) Post -- 4:39 E
    1 O Seraphina (FL) 3/F L M Garcia 115 J Sharp
    2 High On Gin (FL) 3/F L D Cannon 122 C J Deville
    3 Taraz (KY) 3/F L F Geroux 119 B H Cox
    4 Shedaresthedevil (KY) 3/F L J Talamo 115 B H Cox
    5 Princesinha Julia (KY) 3/F L R Santana, Jr. 122 S M Asmussen

    DERBY
    Withers (Aqueduct # 8) Post -- 4:25 E
    1 Mr. Shortandsimple (KY) 3/C L R Gutierrez 118 R R Rodriguez
    2 Monday Morning Qb (MD) 3/C L J A Vargas, Jr. 120 R E Reid, Jr.
    3 Max Player (KY) 3/C L D Davis 118 L Rice
    4 New Commission (GA) 3/C L A Adorno 118 D M Day
    5 Shotski (KY) 3/C L L Saez 123 J O'Dwyer
    6 Prince of Pharoahs (NY) 3/C L K Carmouche 118 L Rice
    7 Vanzzy (KY) 3/C L J Alvarado 120 M V Pino
    8 Portos (KY) 3/C L J Lezcano 118 T A Pletcher

    Holy Bull (Gulfstream # 11) Post -- 5:04
    1 Toledo (KY) 3/C L I Ortiz, Jr. 118 C C Brown
    2 Uncork the Bottle (KY) 3/C L E J Zayas 118 S A Joseph, Jr.
    3 Tiz the Law (NY) 3/C L M Franco 124 B Tagg
    4 Ete Indien (KY) 3/C L L Panici 120 P L Biancone
    5 Clear Destination (FL) 3/C L P Lopez 120 A Brnjas
    6 Relentless Dancer (LA) 3/C L J L Ortiz 122 M J Maker
    7 Mayberry Deputy (KY) 3/C L J R Leparoux 118 K G McPeek

    Robert B Lewis (Santa Anita # 6) Post -- 6:00 E
    1 Encoder (KY) 3/C L M E Smith 124 J W Sadler
    2 Thousand Words (FL) 3/C L F Prat 124 B Baffert
    3 Tizamagician (KY) 3/C L V Espinoza 120 R E Mandella
    4 Royal Act (KY) 3/C L A Cedillo 120 P Eurton
    5 High Velocity (KY) 3/C L J Rosario 120 B Baffert
    6 Zimba Warrior (FL) 3/C L J Valdivia, Jr. 120 J K Desormeaux


    Will post the Busanda (Oaks points) as soon as it is available
  • Oaks/Derby Picker Challenge

    Martha Washington: I would like to add Taraz to my stable.
  • Good choice!
    Thought of her myself.
  • whoodler said:

    Good choice!
    Thought of her myself.

    Thanks -- I hope that she can compete at the level they are expecting her to, and even if not, looks like she can dominate her own division. She's Zenyatta sized!
  • Don't forget. You do NOT have to pick Challenge horses only from Road races.
    Or even from stakes races.
    The horse you're picking just has to be running the same week as Road races.
  • whoodler said:

    Don't forget. You do NOT have to pick Challenge horses only from Road races.
    Or even from stakes races.
    The horse you're picking just has to be running the same week as Road races.

    What if it's next races are not on Road weekends? And does it have to be a three year old?
  • It has to be a 3 YO.
    The races have to be Wednesday through the following Monday of a Road weekend.
  • O/D Roads Challenge update

    Sunday
    Busanda (Aqueduct # 7) Post -- 4:25 E
    1 Water White (KY) 3/F L J A Vargas, Jr. 118 R R Rodriguez
    2 Ankle Monitor (KY) 3/F L M Franco 120 C A Gonzalez
    3 Quality Heat (KY) 3/F L E Cancel 118 M E Casse
    4 Persisto (KY) 3/F L D Davis 118 K J Breen
    5 Truth Hurts (ON) 3/F L L A Rodriguez Castro 120 C Summers
    6 Harvey's Lil Goil (KY) 3/F L J Alvarado 118 W I Mott
    7 Fiftyshays Ofgreen (KY) 3/F L K Carmouche 118 J C Servis
  • Regular game
    2/1-2/2020


    1) Sweetest Chant (Gulfstream # 8) Post 3:34 E 3 YO F
    1 Sunset Promise (KY) 3/F L I Ortiz, Jr. 118 M J Maker
    2 Moana's Tale (NY) 3/F L M Franco 118 D Gargan
    3 She's My Type (FR) 3/F L T Gaffalione 122 C Clement
    4 Cheermeister (KY) 3/F L E Jaramillo 122 A De La Cerda
    5 Reluctant Bride (KY) 3/F L L Panici 118 P L Biancone
    6 Micheline (KY) 3/F L J L Ortiz 122 M Stidham
    7 Moral Reasoning (KY) 3/F L J Castellano 118 C C Brown
    8 Filly Jean King (FL) (MTO) 3/F L E J Zayas 118 J Alvarado
    9 Ivyetsu (KY) 3/F L J R Leparoux 118 G R Arnold, II

    2) Swale (Gulfstream # 9) Post -- 4:04 E 3 YOs
    1 Mischevious Alex (KY) 3/C L I Ortiz, Jr. 122 J C Servis
    2 Untitled (FL) 3/C L J L Ortiz 118 M E Casse
    3 Flash Pass (FL) 3/C L E S Prado 118 E Loza, Jr.
    4 Green Light Go (KY) 3/C J Castellano 124 J A Jerkens
    5 Shivaree (FL) 3/C L E Jaramillo 122 R E Nicks
    6 Necker Island (KY) 3/C L T Gaffalione 120 S M Hough
    7 Inter Miami (FL) 3/C L P Lopez 118 A Delgado
    8 Point Winner (KY) 3/C L S Gonzalez 118 O M Gonzalez

    3) Withers (Aqueduct # 8) Post -- 4:25 E Derby points
    1 Mr. Shortandsimple (KY) 3/C L R Gutierrez 118 R R Rodriguez
    2 Monday Morning Qb (MD) 3/C L J A Vargas, Jr. 120 R E Reid, Jr.
    3 Max Player (KY) 3/C L D Davis 118 L Rice
    4 New Commission (GA) 3/C L A Adorno 118 D M Day
    5 Shotski (KY) 3/C L L Saez 123 J O'Dwyer
    6 Prince of Pharoahs (NY) 3/C L K Carmouche 118 L Rice
    7 Vanzzy (KY) 3/C L J Alvarado 120 M V Pino
    8 Portos (KY) 3/C L J Lezcano 118 T A Pletcher

    4) Dania Beach (Gulfstream # 10) Post - 4:34 E 3 YOs Turf
    1 Mr. Kringle (NY) 3/C L J Castellano 118 J P Terranova II
    2 South Bend (KY) 3/C L J R Leparoux 122 S M Hough
    3 Homeland (NY) 3/C L1 J L Ortiz 118 W I Mott
    4 Field Pass (MD) 3/C L P Lopez 118 M J Maker
    5 Peruvian Boy (KY) 3/C L E J Zayas 118 A Sano
    6 Myamanoi (KY) 3/C L T Gaffalione 118 D Gargan
    7 Smash (FL) (MTO) 3/G L E J Zayas 118 J Alvarado
    8 Dominate Themoment (FL) 3/C L C A Torres 118 A Iwinski
    9 Famished (ON) 3/C L I Ortiz, Jr. 118 J C Kimmel
    10 Get Smokin (KY) 3/G L E Jaramillo 118 T M Bush
    11 Sprawl (KY) 3/C L1 J R Velazquez 118 W I Mott
    12 Disc Jockey (KY) (MTO) 3/C L I Ortiz, Jr. 118 S A Joseph, Jr.

    5) Martha Washington (Oaklawn # 6) Post -- 4:39 E Oaks points
    1 O Seraphina (FL) 3/F L M Garcia 115 J Sharp
    2 High On Gin (FL) 3/F L D Cannon 122 C J Deville
    3 Taraz (KY) 3/F L F Geroux 119 B H Cox
    4 Shedaresthedevil (KY) 3/F L J Talamo 115 B H Cox
    5 Princesinha Julia (KY) 3/F L R Santana, Jr. 122 S M Asmussen

    BigHerbie's Race (game) points doubled
    6) Holy Bull (Gulfstream # 11) Post -- 5:04 Derby points
    1 Toledo (KY) 3/C L I Ortiz, Jr. 118 C C Brown
    2 Uncork the Bottle (KY) 3/C L E J Zayas 118 S A Joseph, Jr.
    3 Tiz the Law (NY) 3/C L M Franco 124 B Tagg
    4 Ete Indien (KY) 3/C L L Panici 120 P L Biancone
    5 Clear Destination (FL) 3/C L P Lopez 120 A Brnjas
    6 Relentless Dancer (LA) 3/C L J L Ortiz 122 M J Maker
    7 Mayberry Deputy (KY) 3/C L J R Leparoux 118 K G McPeek

    7) American Beauty (Oaklawn # 8) Post 5:38 E
    1 Talbeya (KY) 4/F L J Rocco, Jr. 122 D C Peitz
    2 Three Chords (OK) 5/M L A Birzer 122 K P Smith
    3 Amy's Challenge (KY) 5/M L D Cohen 115 M Robertson
    4 Mt. Brave (KY) 4/F L R Santana, Jr. 117 S M Asmussen
    5 Special Relativity (KY) 5/M L O Mojica 115 R Diodoro
    6 Raintree Starlet (KY) 4/F L M Garcia 115 B Williamson
    7 Ascot Day (KY) 5/M L D Cannon 115 D C Peitz
    8 Irish Mischief (KY) 4/F L F Geroux 122 B H Cox

    Sunday
    8) Busanda (Aqueduct # 7) Post -- 4:25 E Oaks points
    1 Water White (KY) 3/F L J A Vargas, Jr. 118 R R Rodriguez
    2 Ankle Monitor (KY) 3/F L M Franco 120 C A Gonzalez
    3 Quality Heat (KY) 3/F L E Cancel 118 M E Casse
    4 Persisto (KY) 3/F L D Davis 118 K J Breen
    5 Truth Hurts (ON) 3/F L L A Rodriguez Castro 120 C Summers
    6 Harvey's Lil Goil (KY) 3/F L J Alvarado 118 W I Mott
    7 Fiftyshays Ofgreen (KY) 3/F L K Carmouche 118 J C Servis
  • Sweetest Chant: Moral Reasoning
    Swale: Untitled
    Withers: Portos
    Dania Beach: Homeland
    Martha Washington: High On Gin
    Holy Bull: Tiz The Law
    American Beauty: Amy's Challenge

    Busanda: Quality Heat
  • whoodlerwhoodler Member
    edited January 31
    Amy's Challenge is still around, eh?

    What about Flatlined?
  • whoodler said:

    Amy's Challenge is still around, eh?

    What about Flatlined?

    I think she had some turn out and has been working again for about two months. Considering they got her for $30K, if they can get a graded stakes win on her (I don't know if they can because last year she couldn't get seven furlongs), at any rate, they can turn quite the profit on her. Same female family as Unique Bella too.
Sign In or Register to comment.