Horse Players (A Betting Game)

14647495152730

Comments

  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    I also agree, Lady's Secret was amazing
    And she was not a big horse like Z.....read somewhere she was under 1000lbs..
  • You're right on Carol, she was definitely dainty, about 900lbs (if that) from what I read. Can't for the life of me find how tall she was, everything just refers to her as "small."
    I hope someday we will see a return of the Lady's Secret Stakes, or a new incarnation of it
  • Belmont Park

    Flower Bowl, race 7. 4:07pm ET

    1 Abaco (KY) 6/M L J L. Ortiz 121 C R. McGaughey III
    2 Maximova (NY) 4/F L C H. Velasquez 119 C Clement
    3 Viva Rafaela (BRZ) 5/M L J Castellano 119 T A. Pletcher
    4 Strathnaver (GB) 5/M L J Rosario 119 H Graham Motion
    5 Starstruck (IRE) 5/M L K D. Clark 119 J Larry Jones
    6 Watsdachances (IRE) 4/F L J Bravo 119 C C. Brown
    7 Alterite (FR) 4/F L I Ortiz, Jr. 121 C C. Brown
    8 Tannery (IRE) 5/M L J Lezcano 121 A E. Goldberg
    9 Stephanie's Kitten (KY) 5/M L J R. Velazquez 121 C C. Brown

    Joe Hirsch, race 9. 5:16pm ET

    1 Twilight Eclipse (KY) 5/G L J Lezcano 126 T Albertrani
    2 Imagining (KY) 6/H L J Rosario 126 C R. McGaughey III
    3 Hangover Kid (NY) 6/H L I Ortiz, Jr. 126 J Servis
    4 Big Blue Kitten (KY) 6/H L J Bravo 126 C C. Brown
    5 Real Solution (PA) 5/H L J Castellano 126 C C. Brown
    6 Main Sequence (KY) 5/G L R Maragh 126 H Graham Motion
    7 Medal Count (KY) 3/C L J L. Ortiz 121 D L. Romans

    Jockey Club Gold Cup, race 10. 5:50pm ET

    1 Micromanage (KY) 4/C L L Saez 126 T A. Pletcher
    2 Last Gunfighter (KY) 5/H L J Bravo 126 C C. Brown
    3 Wicked Strong (KY) 3/C L R Maragh 122 J A. Jerkens
    4 Zivo (NY) 5/H L J Lezcano 126 C C. Brown
    5 Prayer for Relief (KY) 6/H L J R. Velazquez 126 D L. Romans
    6 Long River (KY) 4/C L C H. Velasquez 126 K P. McLaughlin
    7 Speak Logistics (FL) 4/C L P Lopez 126 G C. Contessa
    8 Tonalist (KY) 3/C L J Rosario 122 C Clement
    9 Stephanoatsee (KY) 5/R L J L. Ortiz 126 N P. Zito
    10 V. E. Day (KY) 3/C L J Castellano 122 J A. Jerkens
    11 Moreno (KY) 4/G L J Alvarado 126 E J. Guillot
    12 Big Cazanova (ARG) 5/R L I Ortiz, Jr. 126 P Miller
    ____________________________________________________________

    Santa Anita

    Zenyatta stakes, race 5.

    1 Tiz Midnight (KY) 4/F L V Espinoza 119 B Baffert
    2 Iotapa (KY) 4/F L J Talamo 124 J W Sadler
    3 Yahilwa (KY) 4/F L R Bejarano 119 J M Cassidy
    4 Beholder (KY) 4/F L M E Smith 121 R E Mandella
    5 Wittgenstein (IRE) 4/F L M Gutierrez 119 D F O'Neill
    6 Tiz the Key (KY) 3/F L T Baze 116 R E Mandella

    Frontrunner Stakes, race 6.

    1 Texas Red (KY) 2/C L K J Desormeaux 122 J K Desormeaux
    2 Lord Nelson (KY) 2/C L M Garcia 122 B Baffert
    3 Sky Preacher (KY) 2/C L T Baze 122 D F O'Neill
    4 Daddy D T (KY) 2/R L R Bejarano 122 J W Sadler
    5 Red Button (KY) 2/C L F H Perez 122 M Glatt
    6 Reflected Star (KY) 2/C L J Talamo 122 J M Cassidy
    7 American Pharoah (KY) 2/R L V Espinoza 122 B Baffert
    8 Conquest Panthera (KY) 2/C L M E Smith 122 M E Casse
    9 Skyway (NY) 2/C L C S Nakatani 122 M E Casse
    10 Calculator (FL) 2/C L E Trujillo 122 P Miller

    Awesome Again stakes, race 8.

    1 Fed Biz (KY) 5/H L M Garcia 119 B Baffert
    2 Sky Kingdom (KY) 5/H L V Espinoza 119 B Baffert
    3 Bird E House (KY) 3/G L J Talamo 116 J W Sadler
    4 Shared Belief (KY) 3/G L M E Smith 121 J Hollendorfer
    5 Footbridge (KY) 4/C L R Bejarano 119 E G Harty
    6 Majestic Harbor (KY) 6/H L T Baze 124 S McCarthy
    7 Mystery Train (ARG) 4/R L B Blanc 124 D Vienna
    8 Imperative (KY) 4/G L K J Desormeaux 119 G Papaprodromou

    Chandelier stakes, race 10.

    1 Sunday Sonnet (KY) 2/F L J Talamo 122 K J Breen
    2 Conquest Eclipse (KY) 2/F L C S Nakatani 122 M E Casse
    3 Danette (KY) 2/F L K J Desormeaux 122 J K Desormeaux
    4 Angela Renee (KY) 2/F L R Bejarano 122 T A Pletcher
    5 Sharla Rae (KY) 2/F L D Van Dyke 122 D F O'Neill
    6 Maybellene (KY) 2/F L R Napravnik 122 B Baffert
    7 Morning Coffee (KY) 2/F L M Gutierrez 122 D F O'Neill
    8 Manahatta (KY) 2/F L T Baze 122 J Hollendorfer
    9 Cruisingtheharbor (KY) 2/F L E A Maldonado 122 P Miller
    10 Dad's Princess (KY) 2/F L M E Smith 122 J M Cassidy
    11 Majestic Presence (KY) 2/F L E Trujillo 122 J Hollendorfer
    12 Lutine Belle (KY) 2/F L A O Solis 122 J Hollendorfer
  • Odds for the races that have them available so far:

    BELMONT:

    Flower Bowl (G1), Race 7, 4:07pm EST
    1. Abaco---J. Ortiz---121---C. McGaughey III-----7/2
    2. Maximova---C. Velasquez---119---C. Clement-----20/1
    3. Viva Rafaela (BRZ)---J. Castellano---119---T. Pletcher-----5/1
    4. Strathnaver (GB)---J. Rosario---119---G. Motion-----4/1
    5. Starstruck (IRE)---K. Clark---119---L. Jones-----20/1
    6. Watsdachances (IRE)---J. Bravo---119---C. Brown-----8/1
    7. Alterite (FR)---I. Ortiz, Jr.---121---C. Brown-----8/1
    8. Tannery (IRE)---J. Lezcano---121---A. Goldberg-----15/1
    9. Stephanie's Kitten---J. Velazquez---121---C. Brown-----5/2

    Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1), Race 10, 5:50pm EST
    1. Micromanage---L. Saez---126---T. Pletcher-----20/1
    2. Last Gunfighter---J. Bravo---126---C. Brown-----20/1
    3. Wicked Strong---R. Maragh---122---J. Jerkens-----3/1
    4. Zivo---J. Lezcano---126---C. Brown-----6/1
    5. Prayer for Relief---J. Velazquez---126---D. Romans-----15/1
    6. Long River---C. Velasquez---126---K. McLaughlin-----30/1
    7. Speak Logistics---P. Lopez---126---G. Contessa-----50/1
    8. Tonalist---J. Rosario---122---C. Clement-----4/1
    9. Stephanoatsee---J. Ortiz---126---N. Zito-----20/1
    10. V. E. Day---J. Castellano---122---J. Jerkens-----5/1
    11. Moreno---J. Alvarado---126---E. Guillot-----7/2
    12. Big Cazanova (ARG)---I. Ortiz, Jr.---126---P. Miller-----20/1
  • I need to make my picks now because I'll be leaving to go out of town to a dog show soon, so I'll just fly blind somewhat with this. I'm not expecting a four-peat any time soon. ;-) Good luck everyone!!!

    at Belmont:

    Flower Bowl: #1 Abaco
    Joe Hirsch: #5 Real Solution
    Jockey Club Gold Cup: #10 V. E. Day

    at Santa Anita:

    Zenyatta Stakes: #2 Iotapa
    Frontrunner: #9 Skyway
    Awesome Again: #6 Majestic Harbor
    Chandelier: #2 Conquest Eclipse

    Hope everyone has a nice weekend! :-)

  • Flower Bowl: #9 Stephanie's Kitten
    Joe Hirsch: #5 Main Sequence
    Jockey Club Gold Cup: #4 Zivo
    Zenyatta: #2 Iotapa
    Frontrunner: #7 American Pharoah
    Awesome Again: #4 Shared Belief
    Chandelier: #4 Angela Renee
  • blankblank Member
    edited September 2014
    Jockey Club Gold Cup: V.E Day (I have to go with him, he came through for me with a nice payout last time out in the Travers.)

    Flower Bowl: Tannery

    Joe Hirsch: Have to go with the entry, but choose Real Solution, specifically.

    Awesome Again: Fed Biz (I just hope the Mystery Train doesn't get him to quick up front.)

    Chandelier: Danette

    Frontrunner: Daddy DT

    Zenyatta Stakes: Iotapa
  • RachelRachel Member
    edited September 2014
    YAY! Welcome to the game Senaks! Glad to have another new player ^.^ You can only pick one horse however in the Joe HIrsch. Only one horse can be chosen in all races.
  • YAY! Welcome to the game Senaks! Glad to have another new player ^.^ You can only pick one horse however in the Joe HIrsch. Only one horse can be chosen in all races.
    Well, I'll pick the one that wins out of the entry.. lol. Thought I found a loop hole!

    I'll edit it. :)



  • RachelRachel Member
    edited September 2014
    If it wasnt a rule i would have like....5 horses or so that i would love to win it LOL
  • crdolce_777crdolce_777 Member
    edited September 2014
    All of the remaining odds...

    BELMONT:

    Joe Hirsch (G1), Race 9, 5:16pm EST
    1. Twilight Eclipse---J. Lezcano---126---T. Albertrani-----5/2
    2. Imagining---J. Rosario---126---C. McGaughey III-----5/2
    3. Hangover Kid---I. Ortiz, Jr.---126---J. Servis-----4/1
    4. Big Blue Kitten---J. Bravo---126---C. Brown-----3/1
    5. Real Solution---J. Castellano---126---C. Brown-----15/1
    6. Main Sequence---R. Maragh---126---G. Motion-----2/1
    7. Medal Count---J. Ortiz---121---D. Romans-----12/1

    SANTA ANITA:

    Zenyatta Stakes (G1), Race 5, 5:30pm EST
    1. Tiz Midnight---V. Espinoza---119---B. Baffert-----8/1
    2. Iotapa---J. Talamo---124---J. Sadler-----2/1
    3. Yahilwa---R. Bejarano---119---J. Cassidy-----10/1
    4. Beholder---M. Smith---121---R. Mandella-----1/2
    5. Wittgenstein (IRE)---M. Gutierrez---119---D. O'Neill-----30/1
    6. Tiz the Key---T. Baze 116---R. Mandella-----12/1

    Frontrunner Stakes (G1), Race 6, 6:00pm EST
    1. Texas Red--- K. Desormeaux---122---J. Desormeaux-----8/1
    2. Lord Nelson---M. Garcia---122---B. Baffert-----8/1
    3. Sky Preacher---T. Baze---122---D. O'Neill-----10/1
    4. Daddy D T---R. Bejarano---122---J. Sadler----6/1
    5. Red Button---F. Perez---122---M. Glatt-----20/1
    6. Reflected Star---J. Talamo---122---J. Cassidy-----30/1
    7. American Pharoah---V. Espinoza---122---B. Baffert-----8/5
    8. Conquest Panthera--- M. Smith---122---M. Casse-----8/1
    9. Skyway---C. Nakatani---122---M. Casse-----5/1
    10. Calculator---E. Trujillo---122---P. Miller-----8/1

    Awesome Again Stakes (G1) Race 8, 7:00pm EST
    1. Fed Biz---M. Garcia---119---B. Baffert-----6/1
    2. Sky Kingdom---V. Espinoza---119---B. Baffert-----15/1
    3. Bird E House---J. Talamo---116---J. Sadler-----20/1
    4. Shared Belief---M. Smith---121---J. Hollendorfer-----3/5
    5. Footbridge---R. Bejarano---119---E. Harty-----15/1
    6. Majestic Harbor---T. Baze---124---S. McCarthy-----5/1
    7. Mystery Train (ARG)---B. Blanc---124---D. Vienna-----15/1
    8. Imperative---K. Desormeaux---119---G. Papaprodromou-----6/1

    Chandelier Stakes (G1), Race 10, 8:00pm EST
    1. Sunday Sonnet---J. Talamo---122---K. Breen-----6/1
    2. Conquest Eclipse---C. Nakatani 122---M. Casse-----7/2
    3. Danette---K. Desormeaux---122---J. Desormeaux-----12/1
    4. Angela Renee---R. Bejarano---122---T. Pletcher-----3/1
    5. Sharla Rae---D. Van Dyke---122---D. O'Neill-----12/1
    6. Maybellene---R. Napravnik---122---B. Baffert-----8/1
    7. Morning Coffee---M. Gutierrez 122---D. O'Neill-----20/1
    8. Manahatta---T. Baze---122---J. Hollendorfer-----12/1
    9. Cruisingtheharbor---E. Maldonado---122---P. Miller-----30/1
    10. Dad's Princess---M. Smith---122---J. Cassidy-----8/1
    11. Majestic Presence---E. Trujillo---122---J. Hollendorfer-----6/1
    12. Lutine Belle---A. Solis---122---J. Hollendorfer-----30/1
  • Flower Bowl #6 Watsdachances
    Joe Hirsch #7 Medal Count
    Jockey Club Gold Cup #11 Moreno
    Zenyatta Stakes #5 Wittgenstein
    Frontrunner #7 American Pharoah
    Awesome Again #4 Shared Belief
    Chandelier #8 Manahatta
  • Flower Bowl: #9 Stephanie's Kitten
    Joe Hirsch: #5 Real Solution
    Jockey Club Gold Cup: #11 Moreno
    Zenyatta Stakes: #4 Beholder
    Frontrunner STakes: #9 Skyway
    Awesome Again Stakes: #4 Shared Belief
    Chandlier Stakes: #4 Angela Renee
  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    edited September 2014
    Flower Bowl.....#9...Stephanie's Kitten
    Joe Hirsch...#1A....Real Solution
    Jockey Club Gold...#3...Wicked Strong
    Zenyatta...#5.....Wittgenstein
    Frontrunner....#7....American Pharoah
    Awesome Again....#4....Shared Belief
    Chandelier....#7....Morning Coffee.....because her name speaks to me
    ....
    Best of luck to all!
  • Flower Bowl: #1 Abaco
    Joe Hirsch: #2 Imagining
    Jockey Club: #3 Wicked Strong
    Zenyatta: #2 Iotapa
    Frontrunner: #9 Skyway
    Awesome Again: #6 Majestic Harbor
    Chandelier: #1 Sunday Sonnet
  • Home safe and relatively sound.

    Flower Bowl:
    #9 Stephanie's Kitten
    Joe Hirsch: #5 Main Sequence
    Jockey Club Gold: #3 Wicked Strong
    Zenyatta: #2 Iotapa
    Frontrunner: #7 American Pharoah
    Awesome Again: #8 Imperative
    Chandelier: #4 Angela Renee
  • Flower Bowl: #9 Stephanie's Kitten
    Joe Hirsch: #2 Imagining
    Jockey Club Gold Cup: #11 Moreno
    Zenyatta Stakes: #2 Iotapa
    Frontrunner STakes: #9 Skyway
    Awesome Again Stakes: #4 Shared Belief
    Chandlier Stakes: #4 Angela Renee
  • Welcome Senaks! I started playing just recently and it has been a lot of fun! :) Glad you're playing!
  • Welcome Senaks! I started playing just recently and it has been a lot of fun! :) Glad you're playing!
    Well, good thing this is pretend money, because today was brutal. lol



  • Well, good thing this is pretend money, because today was brutal. lol

    I totally agree about hypothetical betting. :) Two weeks ago I didn't get a single horse in the top 3 in any of the races. So don't worry, you can't do worse than me! :)
  • Ill be updating in a sec


  • Well, good thing this is pretend money, because today was brutal. lol


    I totally agree about hypothetical betting. :) Two weeks ago I didn't get a single horse in the top 3 in any of the races. So don't worry, you can't do worse than me! :)


    Well, good thing this is pretend money, because today was brutal. lol


    I totally agree about hypothetical betting. :) Two weeks ago I didn't get a single horse in the top 3 in any of the races. So don't worry, you can't do worse than me! :)
    I'm always trying to get the favourite beat, that's my problem. ;) When it works though, I feel like a genius! lol

  • Results of the Flower Bowl

    1) Stephanie's Kitten 4.40 3.00 2.30= 9.70
    2) Abaco 4.10 2.80= 6.90
    3) Viva Rafaela 3.20

    Sarinne 6.90
    Horselover 9.70
    JanD 9.70
    CC1121 9.70
    Carol 9.70
    Crdolce 6.90
    Bigherbie 9.70

  • RachelRachel Member
    edited September 2014
    Results of the Joe Hirsch

    1) Main Sequence 5.90 3.90 2.80= 12.50
    2) Twilight Eclipse 7.70 4.00= 11.70
    3) Imagining 3.60

    Horselover 12.50
    Crdolce 3.60
    Bigherbie 12.50
    JanD 3.60
    ________________

    Sarinne 6.90
    Horselover 22.20
    JanD 13.30
    CC1121 9.70
    Carol 9.70
    Crdolce 10.50
    Bigherbie 22.20
  • Results of the JCGC

    1) Tonalist 8.10 4.30 3.40= 15.80
    2) Zivo 5.10 3.80= 8.90
    3) Long River 17.40

    Horselover 8.90
    ___________________

    Sarinne 6.90
    Horselover 31.10
    JanD 13.30
    CC1121 9.70
    Carol 9.70
    Crdolce 10.50
    Bigherbie 22.20
Sign In or Register to comment.