Horse Players (A Betting Game)

1407408410412413730

Comments

  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    its now 3!!!!!! winners in a row.....CPR definitely necessary immediately
  • BONUS DAY OF RACING !
    Just a little something to occupy your bonus day off!
    Our Supreme Bonus Competitor will get to choose a bonus race for next weekend.


    MONDAY (Happy Labor Day)

    Race 6 - Greenwood Cup Stakes (Parx - Grade III) - POST Time - 3:32 PM ET

    1. Scuba (KY) 6/G L K Carmouche 119 B P Walsh 8/5
    2. Hawaakom (KY) 7/G L J K Court 124 W E Hawley 5/2
    3. Let Me Go First (KY) 4/G L A Cintron 119 J C Servis 12/1
    4. Testosterstone (NY) 6/G L E Esquivel 119 G Sciacca 10/1
    5. Madefromlucky (KY) 5/H L J Castellano 119 T A Pletcher 9/2
    6. Midnight Cello (KY) 7/G L J C Ferrer 119 G D Sacco 4/1
    7. Bodhisattva (CA) 5/H L C Quinones 119 J Corrales 15/1

    Race 7 - Bernard Baruch Handicap (Saratoga - Grade II) - POST Time - 3:53 PM ET

    1. Heart to Heart (ON) 6/H L I Ortiz, Jr. 120 B A Lynch 5/2
    2. Takeover Target (KY) 5/H L J Rosario 117 C C Brown 5/1
    3. Delta Prince (KY) 4/C L J R Velazquez 115 J A Jerkens 6/1
    4. Ring Weekend (KY) 6/G L J L Ortiz 118 H G Motion 12/1
    5. American Patriot (KY) 4/C L L Saez 120 T A Pletcher 5/1
    6. Forge (GB) 4/C L M Franco 115 W I Mott 8/1
    7. Glorious Empire (IRE) 6/G L J Lezcano 112 C F Martin 20/1
    8. Highland Sky (KY) 4/C L R Maragh 117 B Tagg 12/1
    9. Projected (GB) 5/G L F Geroux 117 C C Brown 7/2

    Race 7 - Turf Monster Stakes (Parx - Grade III) - POST Time - 4:07 PM ET

    # PP
    1. 8 Snowday (FR) 7/G L J C Ferrer 124 J W Thompson 6/1
    2. 1 Holding Gold (FL) 4/G L J R Leparoux 124 M E Casse 7/2
    3. 2 Pure Sensation (FL) 6/G L K Carmouche 124 C Clement 5/2
    4. 3 Rainbow Heir (NJ) 7/H L A A Gallardo 124 J Servis 5/1
    5. 4 Bold Thunder (KY) 7/H L E Esquivel 124 P Farro 12/1
    6. 5 Two Notch Road (VA) 10/G L A Cintron 124 G R Thompson 12/1
    7. 6 Mongolian Saturday (KY) 7/G J Castellano 119 E Ganbat 6/1
    8. 7 Uncle Leo (KY) 5/G L J L Flores 119 H Wyner 20/1
    9. 9 Dubini (KY) 4/G L P Lopez 119 K A Demasi 10/1
    10.10 Swell (NY) 6/G L A Bowman 119 J Wilhelm-Saldana 20/1
    1A.11 Blue Y Gold (ARG) (MTO) 7/G L J C Ferrer 119 J W Thompson 6/1

    A - Coupled Entries - 1 - Snowday (FR), 1A - Blue Y Gold (ARG)

    Race 8 - Smarty Jones Stakes (Parx - Grade III) - POST Time - 4:42 PM ET

    1. You're to Blame (KY) 3/C L P Lopez 117 C C Brown 6/1
    2. Colonelsdarktemper (KY) 3/C L J K Court 124 W H Fires 5/1
    3. Battalion Runner (KY) 3/C L J Castellano 117 T A Pletcher 2/1
    4. Pavel (KY) 3/C L M Gutierrez 117 D F O'Neill 9/2
    5. Bonus Points (MD) 3/C L K Carmouche 124 T A Pletcher 8/1
    6. Hence (KY) 3/C L R Santana, Jr. 124 S M Asmussen 7/2
    7. Talk Logistics (FL) 3/C L F Pennington 117 E Plesa, Jr. 10/1

    Race 9 - Hopeful Stakes (Saratoga - Grade I) - POST Time - 5:05 PM ET

    1. Mojovation (KY) 2/C L J R Velazquez 118 T A Pletcher 2/1
    2. Oskar Blues (KY) 2/C L D Davis 118 K G McPeek 10/1
    3. Firenze Fire (FL) 2/C L I Ortiz, Jr. 122 J Servis 7/2
    4. Psychoanalyze (KY) 2/C M Franco 118 B A Lynch 15/1
    5. National Flag (KY) 2/C L J L Ortiz 118 T A Pletcher 9/2
    6. Sporting Chance (KY) 2/C L L Saez 118 D W Lukas 8/1
    7. Givemeaminit (LA) 2/C L J Rosario 116 D Stewart 10/1
    8. Free Drop Billy (KY) 2/C L R Albarado 118 D L Romans 4/1

    Race 8 - Del Mar Futurity (Grade I) - POST Time - 8:40 PM ET

    1. Soul Streit (IN) 2/R L M E Smith 120 B Baffert 4/1
    2. Master Ruler (FL) 2/C L E A Roman 118 J W Sadler 20/1
    3. Run Away (KY) 2/C L F Prat 123 S Callaghan 5/2
    4. Tatters to Riches (KY) 2/C L T Baze 120 J Mullins 4/1
    5. Fleetwood (KY) 2/C L K J Desormeaux 118 J K Desormeaux 20/1
    6. Bolt d'Oro (KY) 2/C L C S Nakatani 120 M Ruis 6/1
    7. Gracida (LA) 2/R L V Espinoza 120 D F O'Neill 12/1
    8. Dia de Pago (KY) 2/C L S Gonzalez 118 V Cerin 12/1
    9. Zatter (KY) 2/C L R Bejarano 120 B Baffert 7/2

    Race 9 - Del Mar Juvenile Fillies Turf Stakes - POST Time - 9:10 PM ET

    1. Dawn Traveller (IRE) 2/F L F Prat 118 S Callaghan 8/1
    2. Medaglia Gold (KY) 2/F L E A Maldonado 120 C W Sise, Jr. 9/2
    3. Scat Home Lady (KY) 2/F L M Garcia 118 C W Sise, Jr. 12/1
    4. Unstablenthemornin (FL) 2/F L E A Roman 120 E J Guillot 12/1
    5. Holy Diver (FL) 2/F L M Linares 120 C R Stutts 20/1
    6. Multiplayer (KY) 2/F L T Baze 120 T Yakteen 5/1
    7. Camino Song (IRE) 2/F L K J Desormeaux 118 P D'Amato 12/1
    8. Klosters (IRE) 2/F L D Van Dyke 118 D F O'Neill 8/1
    9. Thisoleheartofmine (KY) 2/F L B Blanc 118 S Callaghan 20/1
    10. Bonneville Flats (KY) 2/F L J Talamo 120 D E Hofmans 12/1
    11. Terra's Angel (KY) 2/F L S Risenhoover 118 D E Keen 8/1
    12. Streetwithnoname (KY) 2/F L M A Pedroza 118 E G Harty 15/1
    13. Navajo Dreamer (IRE) 2/F R Bejarano 118 R Baltas 8/1
    14. One Fast Broad (CA) 2/F L C S Nakatani 120 M Ruis 12/1
    15. Lemon Crush (CA) (AE) 2/F L C Sutherland 118 M Conlon 30/1

  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    I will give this one a try...
    Greenwood...#3 Let Me Go First (seemed appropriate)
    Bernard Baruch...#3 Delta Prince
    Turf Monster...#2 Holding Gold
    Smarty Jones...#2 Colonelsdarktemper
    Hopeful...#7 Givemeaminit
    DM Futurity...#4 Tatters to Riches
    DM Juvenile Fillies Turf...#5 Holy Diver

    went with my heart on some of these...best to all
  • Greenwood: #1 Scuba
    Bernard Baruch: #8 Highland Sky
    Turf Monster: #2 Holding Gold
    Smarty Jones: #3 Battalion Runner
    Hopeful: #6 Sporting Chance
    DM Futurity: #3 Run Away
    DM Juvenile Fillies Turf: #13 Navajo Dreamer
  • Greenwood: Scuba
    Bernard Baruch: Highland Sky
    Turf Monster: Mongolian Saturday
    Smarty Jones: Hence
    Hopeful: Oskar Blues
    DM Futurity: Run Away
    DM Juvenile Fillies Turf: Scat Home Lady
  • Sunday: Prioress: Nona Mela
  • KMMKMM Member
    edited September 2017
    Greenwood: Midnight Cello
    Bernard Baruch: Delta Prince
    Turf Monster: Holding Gold
    Smarty Jones: You're To Blame
    Hopeful; Free Drop Billy
    Del Mar Futurity: Run Away
    DelMar Juvenile Fillies: Klosters
  • PAYOUTS

    1) Saranac
    Voodoo Song -- 25.90      Yoshida -- 7.20       Bricks and Mortar -- 2.60

    2) Spinaway
    Lady Ivanka -- 21.40      Maya Malibu -- 12.60        Separationofpowers -- 2.10

    3) Wordward
    Gun Runner -- 4.80      Rally Cry -- 2.70      Neolithic -- no bet

    4) Glen Falls
    Harmonize -- 17.30      Grateful -- 11.30       War Flag -- 3.20

    5) Debutante
    Moonshine Memories -- 24.00      Piedi Bianchi -- 2020      Spectator -- 3.00

    6) JC Mabee
    Cambodia -- 15.00      Goodyearforroses -- 8.00 &bsp;    Madame Stripes --7.00



    7) Prioress
    Vertical Oak -- 20.30      Nonna Mela -- 8.10      Dawn the Destroyor -- 2.50





    Players

    C..... 0 + 0 + 4.80 + 17.30 + 24.00 + 0 + 20.30 = 66.40
    S..... 0 + 0 + 4.80 + 0 + 24.00 + 0 + 8.10 = 36.90
    M..... 25.90 + 2.10 + 4.80 + 0 + 3.00 + 0 + 0 = 35.80


    B..... 0 + 2.10 + NB + 0 + 24.00 + 0 + 0 = 26.10
    K..... 7.20 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 +8.00 + =15.20
  • KMMKMM Member
    edited September 2017
    See below.
  • And 8.10 For Nona Mela. Still at bottom of pack, but total should be 23.30.
  • Congrats Carol! You destroyed us! Lol
  • Congrats Carol and other winners!
  • Thanks whoodler and bigherbie for hosting. No research does show in results. B)
  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    wait....whats going on....this is not my cellar dwelling....lol
    congrats to our other winners....
    I am in a state of shock!
  • Luck is free floating. Your turn! B)
  • whoodlerwhoodler Member
    edited September 2017
    Greenwood: Let Me Go First Testosterstone
    Bernard Baruch: Heart to Heart
    Monster Turf: Mongolian Saturday
    Smarty Jones: Colonelsdarktemper
    Hopeful: Givemeamint Psychoanalyze
    Futurity: Dia de Pago
    Juvenile Fillies: Navajo Dreamer Multiplayer

  • KMM Member

    September 2 edited September 2 Flag



    Spinaway: Pure Silver
    Woodward: Gun Runner
    Glen Fall:Estrchada
    Del Mar: Gabrielleelizabeth
    John C Mabee: Good Year For Roses
  • See 3:31 post Prioress. Separate entry.
  • Congratulations Carol, Sarinne, Whoodler!
  • I may have to rethink my choices for tomorrow and get them edited before the time runs out. I don't like it when I'm riding with other people!
  • Bernard Baruch: #8 Highland Sky scratched. Will go with #9 Projected
  • Bernard Baruch: switch to American Patriot
  • Got them.
  • carolinarkansascarolinarkansas hot springs, arkansasMember
    crumb.....had a gut feeling I should have gone with Lucas in the Hopeful....but talked myself out of it
  • Interesting day.
Sign In or Register to comment.